Skip to content ↓
Dacorum Education Support Centre

Dacorum Education Support Centre

Management Commitee

The Management Committee is DESC’s governing body.

The committee is formed of primary and secondary headteachers, stakeholders, county councillors, local authority officers and community members. This is an excellent combination for ensuring that DESC meets local needs in the context of education. The committee also oversees how we operate and the way we spend our budget of public monies.

Name

Role/Links

Jacky Webby

Chair of Management Committee | SEND and Inclusion | Pay Committee | Mental Health and Wellbeing

Sara Johnson

Community Representative | Safeguarding | Pay Committee

Patricia Walker (Maternity Leave)

Local Authority Representative | Year 11 Post-16 Transitions

Sara Lalis Headteacher at DESC | Staff Representative

Gary Lewis 

Vice Chair of Management Committee | Community Representative | Pay Committee

Vacancy

Staff Representative

Ron Tindall  

Health and Safety | Covid Committee | Community Representative

Kane Beere  

Staff Representative

Sally Ambrose 

Community Representative Secondary School Headteacher | Pupil Premium 

Brett Daddow Community Representative | Standards KS3/4
Rob Weightman Community Representative Primary School Headteacher | Standards KS1/2
Anna McCarthy Parent Representative

Email: chair@desc.herts.sch.uk

Appointments and Resignations

Sally Ambrose - Joined 23/09/21

Paul Neves - Resigned 01/11/21

Rich Peters - Resigned 19/11/21

Brett Daddow - Joined 24/11/21

Rob Weightman - Joined 24/11/21

Anna McCarthy - Joined 01/03/22

Claire McGovern - Resigned 17/06/22

Gillian Davies - Resigned 01/09/22

Management Committee Meeting Attendance

Name Type 09.02.21 22.04.21 29.06.21 23.09.21 19.10.21 24.11.21 01.03.22 21.04.22 18.05.22 28.06.22
Jacky Webby Chair
Community Representative
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Sara Lalis Headteacher Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Sara Johnson Community Representative Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Gary Lewis Community Representative Y N Y Y N Y N Y N N
Claire McGovern Community Representative Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y N/A
Patricia Walker Community Representative Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N
Sally Ambrose Community Representative N/A N/A N/A Y N Y Y N Y Y
Rob Weightman Community Representative N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Y Y N N Y
Kane Beere Staff Representative Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N
Gillian Davies Staff Representative Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N Y
Ron Tindall Community Representative Y N Y Y N Y N N Y N
Paul Neves Community Representative N N N N N N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Rich Peters Community Representative Y Y Y N N N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Brett Daddow Community Representative N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Y N Y N Y
Anna McCarthy Parent Representative N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Y Y N